CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 A88429

Ms. Terry Miholic
S. Fattal Canvas Inc.
200 Edgehill Road
Montreal, Canada H3Y 1E9

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton greige plain woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Miholic:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 17 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 24/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 87.9 g/m2, this product will be imported in 96.5 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory and the information provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 37 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the unbleached plain woven fabric will be 5208.11.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division